Welcome to the interactive UK Scene with your friendly neighbourhood Saz.
Let’s get on with the show!
What we do care about in all aspects of the UK Scene is your opinion, especially the paying punter, so if you have a say you are more than welcome to express it, whether it is a popular opinion or not.
Onto the list.
North
3CW – Remembrance Day
11th November
The Middlesbrough Town Hall in Middlesbrough.
Doors open at 5.30pm and bell time is 6.30pm.
Tickets are £30 Premium Ticket (Ringside), £15 Standard Ticket, £50 Standard Family Ticket (2 adults and 2 children).
Card:
- 3CW Heavyweight Title: Cameron Kraze (c) vs. Jonny Moss
- Stevie Lynn vs. Dragon Aisu
- Number One Contenders Match: Doug Williams vs. Nigel McGuiness
- Steve Corino vs. Sterling James Keenan
- Plus Chris Whitton, Kid Richie, Dan Evans, Martin Kirby, Prince Mohmed Ameen, Vincent White, The Lost and more.
BCW – Highlanders Bash
Saturday 27th October
The Ballerup Hall in East Kilbride, Scotland.
Tickets are £7.50.
Card:
- BCW Openweight Title: Wolfgang (c) vs. Liam Thomson
RDW – Third Anniversary Show
Friday 9th November
The Suncastle in Skegness, Lincolnshire
Card:
- Bad Bones vs. Martin Stone
- Brett “The Kraft” Meadows vs. Stixx
- Roxi vs. Bubblez
- The British Rednecks vs. Havok & ? vs. Chaos & ? vs. Luc Harrison & Nathan Sparx
- RDW Women’s Title: Melody vs. Destiny (c)
- RDW Lightweight Title Tournament – Match 1: El Ligero vs. Bubblegum vs. Joey Hayes
- RDW Lightweight Title Tournament – Match 2: Bingo Ballance vs. Jonny Storm vs. Zak Zodiac
- RDW Lightweight Title Tournament – Match 3: Match 1 Winner vs. Match 2 Winner
- RDW Middleweight Title: ? vs. Paul Malen (c)
- RDW Heavyweight Title: Zebra Kid vs. Sam Slam (c)
South
PTW
Saturday 27th October 2007
Luton Rugby Football Club, Newlands Road, Luton, England, LU1 4BQ.
Doors open 7pm, start 7.30pm.
Adults £8, Children/OAP’s/Students £5, Family of four £20.
PTW Heavyweight Title Tournament matches announced so far :
- Johnny Kidd VS Gangster
- Shabazz VS Keego Ward
- PTW Hardcore Title: Jim Brooks (c) VS Frantastic VS American All-Star VS Leon X
- Cruiserweight Tag Team: G ‘The Ghetto Superstar & Geraden VS Dan Ryder & Danny Devine
Midlands
FCW
Saturday 10th November
The Glades Arena in Kidderminster.
Doors open at 6pm and bell time is 7pm.
Tickets are £10 each or £36 for a party of four
Currently announced are: FCW Champion Saul Adams, FCW Tag Team Champions – PL4Y (Brandon Thomas & Kevin O’Neil), Doug Williams, The Hunter Brothers, Carl Mizzery, Swift Justice (Falcon & The Judge), Jonny Storm, Sterling James Keenan, Nigel McGuinness and more.
KSW – Grand Slam
Saturday 27th October
West Bromwich Town Hall, West Bromwich High Street, West Bromwich, B708DT
Tickets: £7 Adults, £5 Kids and £20 Party of 4.
Card:
- Rigour Mortis vs Kid Flash
- Two out of 3 falls: Staxx vs Tommy Gunn
- KSW Tag Titles: Hunter Bros (c) vs Hot Chocolate
- No DQ: Cupid Valentino vs Carl Mizzery
- KSW British Championship: Brandon Thomas (c) vs Tyler Rayne vs Stuart Neale vs Franco
Info:
Tickets can be bought online at: KSWShop.com
LWL – Halloween Horror
Tuesday 30th October
The Legend’s Members Club in Wolverhampton.
Tickets are £5 Adults and £3 Under 13’s and students with a NUS card.
Card:
Tracy Smothers vs. Mad Dog Maxx
Also scheduled to appear are: LWL Heavyweight Champion Matt Mensa, LWL National Pride Champion Dan Ryder, Jonny Costello, Danny Devine, Nik Dutt, Platinum Page, Mr Valentino and more!
NBW – 2nd Anniversary
Saturday November 10th
The Beeston Youth & Community Centre in Beeston, Nottinghamshire.
Doors open at 5.30pm and bell time in 6pm.
Tickets are £8 Adults, £5 Children and £17 Family Ticket.
Card:
- Eamon O’Neil vs. Abdullah Quadir
- James Tighe vs. J-Techno
- The Establishment vs. Adrenaline & Nitrus
- Samurai vs. Nero
- Andy Boy Simmons vs. Joseph Conners
- NBW Tag Team Titles: The Capital City Cliq (Stixx & Ross Jordan) vs. Killer Instinct (Tiger X & Angelblade)
SASW – SASfighter
Saturday November 10th
The Collingwood Centre in Great Barr, Birmingham.
Card:
- The Hollywood Playboys (Phil Bedwell & Matt Damien) vs. The Kartel (Sha Samuels & Terry Frazier)
- Dreamtown Boyz (Joe & James) vs. Sir Thomas Chamberlain & Radik Anenko
- Hubba Bubba Lucha (Bubblegum & El Ligero) vs. The Models (Danny Rio & Joseph Hayes)
- Kris Travis & Martin Kirby vs. The Brotherhood (Ashton Brown & Constantine)
All matches are deemed correct at time of submission, but are subject to change.
Training
If you are interested in becoming a professional wrestling, we are here for you on the Talk Wrestling Online Forums, with a comprehensive list of training schools throughout the UK and now with links to suppliers of wrestling gear too! See how good we are to you?
And Finally…
Isn’t Sky plus brilliant?
Take care,
Saz